1 review    
Item:
ONSV6403

Original German WWII General Hans-Ludwig Speth Uniform, Photos, and Documents Grouping

Regular price $14,995.00

Splitit Learn More

Item Description

Original Item: One-of-a-kind. Hans-Ludwig Speth (7 October 1897 – 30 April 1985) was a German general during World War II who commanded the 28th Jäger Division. He was a recipient of the Knight's Cross. Hans-Ludwig Speth was born on October 7th, 1897 in Rockenberg, Hesse.

On July 1st, 1915 he entered military service with the Königliche Preußische Armee as a Fahnenjunker. He was placed with the 2.Kurheßisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 47. On December 15th, 1917 he was transferred to the Lothringisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 16 and promoted to Leutnant. Later he again was transferred to the 2.Kurheßisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 47, now as a Batterieoffizier.

After the First World War, Hans-Ludwig Speth entered the new Reichsheer. In the spring of 1920 he was with the Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment 16. Not long after that he was transferred to the 6.(Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment. His promotions to Oberleutnant followed in the summer of 1925. In 1926 he was then appointed to Adjutant III. / 6.(Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment. In 1928 Speth was transferred to Berlin to the Stab / Gruppenkommando 1. In the spring of 1931, Hans-Ludwig Speth was added to the 3. / 2.(Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment and in 1932 to the Stab of 4.Division der Reischswehr, where he was promoted to Hauptmann on December 1st, 1932. His promotion to Major followed on April 20th, 1936. On August 1st, 1936 he was ordered to the Kriegsakademie in Berlin as a teacher and was promoted to Oberstleutnant on April 1st, 1939. At the time of the total mobilisation of the German forces in the summer of 1939, Hans-Ludwig Speth was added to the Generalkommando XXVII.Armeekorps as the Ia of the Stab.

With this occupation, Speth entered the Second World War and took part in the Westfeldzug in spring of 1940. In the fall of that year he was transferred to Romania to join the Generalstab der Deutschen Heeres-Mission, Rumänien and was on April 1st, 1941 send to Albania as Verbindungsoffizier (liaison officer). On June 1st he was promoted to Oberst im Generalstab and at the same time appointe to Chef des Generalstabes Generalkommando LIV.Armeekorps. with this unit he took part in the campaigns against the Soviet Union and fought in the southern part, the Crimea and Leningrad. On November 28th, 1942 Speth was transferred to be Chef des Generalstabes 18.Armee in which he was promoted to Generalmajor on January 1st, 1943. Already on December 1st he was transferred againt to become Kommandeur of 28.Jäger-Division, an appointment he held up to April 28th, 1944. On January 1st, 1944 he was promoted to Generalleutnant. His last occupation was that of Kommandeur der Kriegsakademie in Berlin as from June 1st, 1944. Here he was promoted to General der Artillerie on October 1st, 1944. He stayed at the Kriegsakademie until the end of the war on May 8th, 1945.

Hans-Ludwig Speth died on April 30th, 1985.

Promotions:
1st July 1915: Fahnenjunker;
15th December 1917: Leutnant (RDA 1st July 1916);
1925: Oberleutnant (RDA 1st April 1925);
1st December 1932: Hauptmann;
20th April 1936: Major (RDA 1st April 1936);
1st April 1939: Oberstleutnant (RDA 1st June 1938);
1st June 1941: Oberst im Generalstab;
1st January 1943: Generalmajor;
1st January 1944: Generalleutnant;
1st October 1944: General der Artillerie.

Career:
1st July 1915: 2.Kurheßisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 47;
15th December 1917: Lothringisches Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 16;
?: Batterieoffizier 2.Kurheßisches Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 47;
1920: Reichswehr-Artillerie-Regiment16;
?: Batterieoffizier 6.(Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
1926: Adjutant III. / 6.(Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment;
1928: Stab / Gruppenkommando 1, Berlin;
1931: 3. / 2.(Preußisches) Artillerie-Regiment, Stettin;
1932: Stab / 4.Division der Reischswehr, Dresden;
1st August 1936: Lehrer Kriegsakademie, Berlin;
1st September 1939 – 30th September 1940: Ia Stab / Generalkommando XXVII.Armeekorps;
1940: Generalstab der Deutschen Heeres-Mission, Rumänien;
1st April 1941: Verbindungsoffizier Albanien;
1st June 1941 – 23rd November 1942: Chef des Generalstabes Generalkommando LIV.Armeekorps;
23rd November 1942 – 30th November 1943: Chef des Generalstabes 18.Armee;
1st December 1943 – 28th April 1944: Kommandeur 28.Jäger-Division;
1st June 1944 – 8th May 1945: Kommandeur Kriegsakademie Berlin.

Included in this set are the following items:

Third Reich Generalleutnant Speth Jacket. Marked inside lower outside pocket RUDOLF KELLER, BERLIN W. FRIEDRICHSTR. 62 and HERR (written in ink, cursive) GEN LTN HANS SPETH, NR 124/44. Light weight fabric shows almost no wear/age with NO moth damage. Golden celleon breast eagle is correctly hand sewn and grades MINT with NO wear. Celleon collar tabs also rate MINT and are machine sewn with no damage or wear. General Leutnant celleon shoulder boards are correctly sewn with correct poppy-red piping and two attached silver pips. Right side of tunic features correctly sewn loops for ribbon/medal bar and three set of loops for breast awards. Sewn correctly to the right sleeve is a KRIM shield for his service in the Crimea as a member of Manstein's staff. All buttons are present and show light age. Tunic comes complete with heavy-weight trousers showing light wear/age with NO moth damage and are complete with liner.

General's visor cap shows light wear/age with NO mothing to doeskin field gray body and hat band. Bullion eagle and wreath show light toning with cockade showing NO wear/age. Nicely toned gold chin cord shows age and is attached with correct gilded buttons. Interior is complete with undamaged sweatband and sweat shield marked EREL SONDERKLASSE in diamond with EREL "STIRNSCHUTZ" D.R.G.M. and D.R.P. ANGEM marked to sweat band.

WWII German Army Generals pants. These are in excellent condition! They are produced in field grey wool. The twin red stripes down each leg are badge cloth.  There are slash type hip pockets with a watch pocket and a single rear pocket that has a scalloped, button flap. There is a four button fly with a metal hook and loop closure. There are cinch straps at the hips. The interior has a patterned white/grey rayon reinforcement at the waist with white heavy-duty cloth pocket bags

28 period photographs covering General Speth's career as a young Lieutenant through the Weimar/pre-war period and many photographs of his service in WWII.

Period Documents include his original Imperial officer's record brief listing all his assignments including combat from 1915 to 1918. Various after action reviews of peace time military exercises. Document in recognition of his Winter Help Donation. Period newspaper clippings announcing the award of the Knight's Cross. Original recommendation for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross to LtGen Speth, Cdr 28th Rifle Division a) LtGen Speth turned a critical situation for the better in hard combat west of Nowgorod. He very quickly task organized a new battle group and out-flanked a superior Soviet force, gaining valuable time and destroying a far greater Russian force. b) In a later large retrograde operation to the Luga Bulge, LtGen Speth led his battle group, composed of various task organized units, at night and successfully withdraw all his forces thus saving valuable men and material. This operation, executed by weakened and exhausted units, can only be called a masterstroke. c) Currently, LtGen Speth holds a front of 45 kilometres with small, heavily weakened force without any reserves and under constant infantry and armor attacks. His ability to give concise and uncomplicated orders in the face of a determined enemy, reflect greatly on his abilities. A brave a dauntless commander, he always ensured the care and safety of the troops in his commanded. He is a Divisional Commander of superb abilities and for his part, Luga remains in German hands. Personal data: Born: 7. 10. 1897 place of birth: Rockenberg County Friedberg Entered service: 1. 7. 1915 Seniority: 1. 1. 1944 (11)Awards: 14. 3. 1940 bar to Iron Cross 2nd class20. 5. 1940 bar to Iron Cross 1st class14. 4. 1942 German Cross in Gold5. 8. 1942 East Medal23. 8. 1942 Krim shieldA fantastic General's grouping for a member of GFM Manstein's staff and a recipient of the Knight's Cross to the Iron Cross.

Al in all an incredible documented General's uniform grouping from a recipient of the Knights Cross!

  • This product is available for international shipping.
  • Not eligible for payment with Paypal or Amazon

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Cash For Collectibles